Home

Course - Layout
Local Rules
Pace of Play

Standing Rules
Sign-up Procedures
Membership Info

Board of Directors,
 Committees, Chairpersons

Past Captains
 
Schedule Tournaments
  Club Tournaments
  Santa Clara County

Name of the Game

PWGA Information

Results
  Current Results
  Club Champions

News

Photo Gallery
  Shoreline Golf Course
  Club Events

Golf Truisms

Rule of the month

Contact

 
RULE OF THE MONTH

January, 2010    Artificial Devices, Unusual Equipment and Unusual Use of Equipment

February, 2010   Striking the Ball

March, 2010

18-2a/19 Ball Moved Accidentally by Practice Swing Prior to Tee Shot

Q. Before playing from the teeing ground, a player took a practice swing, in the course of which he accidentally struck and moved the teed ball with his club. Did the player play a stroke or incur a penalty?
A. The player did not make a stroke see Definition of "Stroke." Since the ball was not in play see Definition of "Ball in Play" he incurred no penalty under Rule 18-2a. The player must put a ball into play from the teeing ground.


18-2a/20 Ball in Play Moved Accidentally by Practice Swing
Q. A player makes a practice swing and accidentally moves his ball in play with his club. Has he made a stroke?
A. No. He had no intention of moving the ball see Definition of "Stroke".


However, he incurs a penalty stroke under Rule 18-2a for moving his ball in play, and the ball must be replaced.


Definition of Stroke:

A stroke is the forward movement of the club made with the intention of striking at and moving the ball, but if a player checks his down swing voluntarily before the club head reaches the ball, he has not made a stroke.


Please note the difference in the two scenarios above:

18-2a/19 No ball was in play when the player made a practice swing and caused the ball to move.
18-2a/20 The ball was in play when the player made a practice swing and caused the ball to move.
 

Download the pdf files - click on the underlined headings;  January... ,February...